Star Allergy Alerts - bright fun allergy awareness products!

privacy statement

Introduction

Star Allergy Alerts Website (“the Site”) is a business owned and operated by Queenstown Pharmacy Ltd trading as Star Allergy Alerts. This Privacy Statement sets out Star Allergy Alerts policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information whilst you use this Site.

Privacy

Star Allergy Alerts is committed to protecting your privacy, whether you visit our website, or deal with us via email, mail, fax or phone. We will comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles that set standards for the collection, access, storage, and use of personal information. We do not and will not make your personal information available to a third party, however Star Allergy Alerts must co-operate fully if a situation arises where we are obligated to provide customer information to Authorities by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our Privacy Practices. By using the Star Allergy Alerts Website or by ordering product on this website, you agree to these practices.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy; all changes will be posted on this site prior to taking effect. By continuing to use this service, you agree to accept and be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Collection

To place an order with Star Allergy Alerts through the www.starallergyalerts.com.au website, we require only that personal information that is needed in order to register you as a user and/or fulfil your order. Such personal information comprises your name, delivery or billing address, contact phone number/s, payment details and email address.

When placing an order, your details are collected by a secure server using 128-bit SSL encryption, which means all of your personal information is encrypted to protect your details from fraud. We do not store credit card details.

Your personal data will be held on a secure server and only accessed by Star Allergy Alerts directors and authorised personnel.

We understand you may not feel comfortable entering your credit card details online. So you have the option to order over the phone, or to print out an order form and either fax or post it to us for processing. In this instance, we require such personal information as your name, delivery or billing address, contact phone number/s, payment and/or credit card details and email address. We do not store credit card details.

Should you choose to subscribe to our E-Newsletter service, your contact details will be retained by a third party. You may at any time choose to unsubscribe to this service.

Sharing of Personal Information

To operate our website, we may need to share some of your personal information with a third party such as Australia Post, Customs, Delivery Companies, International Mail Houses, Third Party Fulfilment Contractors, Financial Institutions and Web Hosting Organisations. In all cases, we only share information that is necessary to the provision of our services to you. We do however monitor customer traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise your use of the Star Allergy Alerts website and we may also give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you.

We may also use the information we gather to notify you about important functionality, changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you.

Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of sale of the Star Allergy Alerts business (or part of the business) to a third party. In that event, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected. Your information may also be transferred to a third party in the event of changing servers and/or web hosting arrangements. We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Copyright

The whole site including the company logo, design, text, code, graphics, interfaces and product images are the property of Star Allergy Alerts and are protected by Australian and International Copyright laws. Prior permission to use, reproduce, or reprint any photograph, illustration, artwork or other material on the site must be obtained from the Copyright owner, Star Allergy Alerts, regardless of the intended use. The only exception is the Star Allergy Alerts Product Catalogue and Order Form that are available to download from the website.

Links

The Star Allergy Alerts website contains links to other websites on the internet that are not owned by Star Allergy Alerts and provides these links for customer reference. Star Allergy Alerts does not endorse and is not responsible for the content of these linked sites.

 

back to top

star allergy alerts accepts VISA, Mastercard, Diners Club, American Express and PayPal